Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://privatesolutions.ca/.

At Private Solutions Agency, we are dedicated to protection personal information at all times. We adhere to strict privacy protection procedures and conduct all business according to the Private Security & Investigative Services Act’s Code of Conduct and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We also abide by the Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Service’s code of ethics. We understand the importance of personal information and confidentiality, especially in the intelligence gathering realm. To further protect the communications of Private Solutions Agency, their employees and clients, end-to-end encryption methods are used to secure all electronic communication.

We have designated a Chief Privacy Officer to ensure the protection of personal data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Calls

Calls may be monitored and recorded.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Personal information may only be disclosed to employees of Private Solutions Agency, in order to conduct the requested investigative work, and those parties to whom the client gives written authorization to disclose information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Chief Privacy Officer

Private Solutions Investigation Agency
1063 King Street West, Suite 152
Hamilton, Ontario L8S 4S3
Toll-Free: 1-800-854-7321
Cell: 905-401-7020
Email: info@privatesolutions.ca